Has worn is a threat to the cooling of extinction and finally the long-threatened snow leopard?
Not exactly – but the famous big cats ” conservation status was improved from “endangered” to “endangered”.
The decision of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) – the global standard for the assessment of the extinction risk.
Experts have warned that the species continues to face serious threats due to poaching and destruction of life.
The elegant, yet elusive creatures that live in the mountains of Central Asia, were first listed as endangered by the IUCN in the year 1972.
Snow leopard decline due to ‘retaliation’ killings
Scientists are split on snow leopard status
Snow face leopard new-climate-threat
The change of the status was followed by a three-year assessment process by five international experts.
Dr. Tom McCarthy, running Snow Leopard program for the big charity cat Panthera, was one of them.
“As ‘at risk’ it must be less than the leopard of 2,500 Mature snow and you need to experience a high rate of decline,” he explained.
“Both are extremely unlikely, this is the good news, but it doesn’t mean that snow leopards are ‘safe’ or to celebrate that now is a time.
“The kinds of thought still faces a high risk of extinction in the wild, and is probably still in decline – just not at speed, so far.”
Is classified as “endangered” means that a species has under 10,000 breeding animals left, with a population decline of at least 10% over three generations.
The Snow Leopard Trust, which aims at the protection of the big cat through community projects, refuses to change the status. She plans to appeal the decision with the IUCN.
“We believe it could have serious consequences for the nature,” he wrote in a blog post.
Snow leopard researchers believe that the species ” decline were slowed down by conservation projects – including some for the protection of livestock from predators, which killed sometimes out of revenge for cattle losses.
The number of protected areas within the snow leopard habitat has also increased significantly in the last few decades. Snow leopard stats
The rare cats live in the craggy peaks of Central Asia, including the Himalayas, Russia and the far Altai mountains
Their habitat includes more than 1,8 million sq km / 694,980 square miles, more than 12 countries
Scientists say they are threatened by poaching for their fur, infrastructure developments and climate change
You can find usually in the amount of 4,500 m (11,480-14,760 ft)from 3,000-
Solitary creatures you hunt usually at dawn, and are able to kill prey up to three times your own weight
Mostly feed on wild animals, but also hunting on the animals
Their spotted coats change with the seasons – from a thick, white fur to keep them warm and camouflaged in winter, to a fine yellow grey coat in the summer
Retaliatory killings by farmers are not rare, but rarely reported